2nd Workshop

MONDAY, 19th FEBRUARY

Morning Session 6th Floor Common Room

9.30 am   Tea/Coffee

9.45 am   Welcome by Dr Radhika Govinda
9.55 am   Launch of the second project workshop by Prof Linda McKie, Head of School of Social and Political Science
10.00 am Feminism and the Academy: Paper Presentation Session I
Presenters and Discussants: Dr Radhika Govinda and Lisa Kalayji
(Dr Rukmini Sen), Dr Rukmini Sen (Dr Radhika Govinda and Lisa Kalayji), Sarah Golightley (Naghma Abidi), Prof Krishna Menon (Prof Fiona Mackay)
Chair: Prof Linda McKie, Professor of Sociology and Social Policy

12 noon Lunch

Afternoon Sessions 6th Floor Common Room, CMB

1.00 pm Feminism and the Academy: Paper Presentation Session II
Presenters and Discussants: Dr Meryl Kenny (Prof Rachana Johri), Shailly
(Orla Murray), Prof Fiona Mackay (Prof Krishna Menon), Prof Rachana Johri
(Dr Meryl Kenny)
Chair: Dr Angelica Thumala, Lecturer in Global Sociology

3.00 pm Tea/Coffee

3.30 pm Working Within the Academy as Feminists: A North-South Dialogue
Speakers: Dr Maria do Mar Pereira (University of Warwick) (keynote),
Prof Sumangala Damodaran (Ambedkar University Delhi), Dr Rukmini Sen (Ambedkar University Delhi), Dr Delwar Hussain (University of Edinburgh),
Dr Meryl Kenny (University of Edinburgh) and Diva Mukherji (LiberatED, EUSA)
Chair: Dr Radhika Govinda

Vote of thanks by Dr Meryl Kenny, Co-convener, Gender and Politics Research Group (finishes 5.30pm)

6.30 pm Welcome dinner hosted by Prof Fiona Mackay at 1/6 Warrender Park Crescent, Marchmont


TUESDAY, 20TH FEBRUARY

Morning Session 6th Floor Common Room, CMB

9.30 am Tea/Coffee

10.00 am Teaching and Learning Feminisms: Autoethnographic Narratives Session I
Presenters and Discussants: Prof Sumangala Damodaran (Dr Radhika Govinda),
Lisa Kalayji (Nancy Yadav), Lauren Wilks (Nibedita Hazarika), Kamya Choudhary
(Dr Bindu KC)
Chair: Dr Barbara Bompani, Reader in Africa and International Development

12 noon Lunch

Afternoon Session 6th Floor Common Room, CMB

1.00 pm Teaching and Learning Feminisms: Autoethnographic Narratives Session II
Presenters and Discussants: Dr Radhika Govinda (Prof Sumangala Damodaran), Abdul Rahman (Megan Canning), Nibedita Hazarika (Lauren Wilks), Megan Canning (Abdul Rahman)
Chair: Dr Ayaz Qureshi, Lecturer in Anthropology

3.00 pm Tea/Coffee

3.30 pm Edinburgh Walking Tour: Paths of Inspirational Women led by Invisible’s (Social Enterprise) Biffy

Evening King Khalid Lecture Theatre

5.30 pm Reach King Khalid Lecture Theatre

6.00 pm Feminist Explorations of Contemporary South Asia
Chrystal Macmillan Lecture: Prof Krishna Menon, Ambedkar University Delhi
Introduction by Prof Charlie Jeffery, Senior Vice Principal
Vote of thanks by Prof Fiona Mackay, Director, GenderED

7.15 pm Reception

8.00 pm Dinner at Sylvesters, 55-57 W Nicholson Street


WEDNESDAY, 21ST FEBRUARY

Morning Session Assembly Room, ECCI

9.30 am Tea/Coffee

10.00 am Teaching and Learning Feminisms: Autoethnographic Narratives Session III
Presenters and Discussants: Dr Rukmini Sen (Dr Pablo Schyfter), Orla Murray (Shailly), Nancy Yadav (Lisa Kalayji), Dr Bindu KC (Dr Kanchana Ruwanpura)
Chair: Dr Mary Holmes, Senior Lecturer in Sociology

12 noon Lunch

Afternoon Session Assembly Room, ECCI

12.45 pm Teaching and Learning Feminisms: Autoethnographic Narratives Session IV
Presenters and Discussants: Dr Pablo Schyfter (Dr Rukmini Sen), Naghma Abidi (Sarah Golightley), Dr Kanchana Ruwanpura (Dr Bindu KC)
Chair: Prof Nasar Meer, Professor of Race, Identity and Citizenship

2.15 pm Leave for the Scottish Parliament

2.30 pm Tour of the Scottish Parliament followed by tea/coffee and presentation by Elaine Smith MSP and Ann Henderson (finishes 4.30pm)

Evening Session LLC Screening Room, 50 George Square

5.00 pm Reception hosted by Edinburgh University Student Association’s (EUSA) Liberation Societies
5.30 pm An Evening of Feminism and Creative Resistance: Lec-Dem by
Prof Sumangala Damodaran (Ambedkar University Delhi) and Poetry by
Edinburgh-based poets, Nadine Aisha Jassat and Anni Cameron

Vote of thanks by Diva Mukherji, Black and Minority Ethnic (BME) Officer, EUSA

7.30 pm High Tea


THURSDAY, 22ND FEBRUARY

Morning Session 6th Floor Common Room, CMB

9.30 am Tea/Coffee

10.00 am MOOC Planning Session I
Ideas and Know-How: Interactive Workshop led by Jo Spiller, Head, Educational Design and Engagement (1.5 hours)
Recapping 5 Themes for 5 Weeks (all) (30 mins)

12 noon Lunch

Afternoon Session 6th Floor Common Room, CMB

1.00 pm MOOC Planning Session II
Look and Feel Storyboard Presentation by Jo Spiller (20 mins)
Interactive Storyboarding (small groups) (1 hour)
Report and Review (40 mins)

3.00 pm Tea/Coffee

3.30 pm Joint Project Meeting

Evening Session 6th Floor Common Room, CMB

5.00 pm Teaching and Tackling Violence Against Women: Perspectives from India and the UK
Speakers: Dr Anni Donaldson (University of Strathclyde), Dr Bindu KC (Ambedkar University Delhi), Prof Rachana Johri (Ambedkar University Delhi), Prof Lesley Mcmillan (Glasgow Caledonian University) and Dr Anuj Kapilashrami (University of Edinburgh)
Chair: Prof Fiona Mackay

Vote of thanks by Dr Kanchana Ruwanpura/ Dr Wilfried Swenden, Co-director, Centre for South Asian Studies

7.00 pm Reception hosted by the Centre for South Asian Studies

8.00 pm Farewell dinner at Divino Enoteca, 5 Merchant Street

TFTL-February-Programme-Booklet